Table of Precedence

Order of Precedence

(as prescribed by the Proposed Table of Precedence of 2007)

  1. The Governor-General
    His Excellency The Most Honourable Sir Patrick Linton Allen, ON, GCMG, CD, KSt.J
  2. Prime Minister
    The Most Honourable Andrew Holness, ON, MP
  3. Deputy Prime Minister
    Leader of the Opposition – Dr Peter Phillips, MP
  4. Members of the Cabinet (1)
    President of the Senate
    Senator the Honourable Thomas Tavares-Finson, CD, QC
    Speaker of the House of Representatives
    The Honourable Pearnel Charles, CD, MP
  5. Former Governors-General
    The Most Honourable Professor Sir Kenneth Hall, ON, GCMG, OJ
    Former Prime Ministers
    The Most Honourable Portia Simpson Miller, ON, MP
    Mr Bruce Golding
    The Most Honourable Percival James Patterson, ON, OCC, PC, QC
    The Most Honourable Edward P. G. Seaga, ON, PC
  6. Chief Justice
    The Honourable Mrs Justice Zaila McCalla, OJ
    President of the Court of Appeal
    The Honourable Mr Justice Dennis Morrison, CD
  7.  Ministers of State (2)
  8. President of Jamaica Council of Churches 
    The Reverend Dr Gordon Evans
  9. Widows/Widowers of National Heroes 
    Widows/Widowers of Former Governors-Generals 
    Widows /Widowers of Former Heads of Government 
    The Most Honourable Mrs Hugh Shearer
    The Most Honourable Mrs Michael Manley
  10. Attorney-General 
    Hon. Marlene Malahoo-Forte QC, MP
  11. Cabinet Secretary (Head of the Civil Service)
    Ambassador the Honourable Douglas Saunders, OJ, CD
  12. Head of the Foreign Service 
    Ambassador Marcia Gilbert-Roberts
    Dean of the Diplomatic Corps 
    His Excellency Mr José Tomás Ares Germán
    High Commissioners & Ambassadors (3)
    Head of Delegation of the European Union 
    Her Excellency Ms Margozata Wasilewska
    Secretary-General of the International Seabed Authority 
    His Excellency Michael Lodge 
  13. Members of the Privy Council (4)
  14. Deputy Speaker of the House of Representatives
    Mr Franklyn Witter, MP
    Parliamentary Secretaries (5)
  15. Members of the Senate (6) 
    Members of the House of Parliament (7)
  16. Judges of the Court of Appeal (8) 
    Judges of the Supreme Court (9) 
  17. Chairman of the Public Service Commission 
    The Honourable Shirley Tyndall, OJ, CD
    Financial Secretary 
    Mr Everton McFarlane
    Permanent Secretaries (10) 
    Solicitor General
    Mrs Nicole Foster Pusey 
    Governor of the Bank of Jamaica 
    Mr Brian Wynter, CD
    Auditor General
    Mrs Pamela Monroe Ellis
    Director of Public Prosecutions
    Miss Paula Llewelyn, CD, QC
  18. Chief of Defence Staff, Jamaica Defence Force 
    Major General Rocky Meade, OD, JP, PhD, psc
    Commissioner of Police
    Mr. George Quallo
  19. Mayors and Chairmen of Parish Councils (11) 
    Except on municipal occasions, when they take precedence immediately after the Prime Minister
  20. Custodes of Parishes(12) 
    except on formal Occasions (other than municipal occasions) in their own parishes when they take precedence as representatives of  The Governor-General
  21. Chief of State Protocol 
    Ambassador Elinor M. Felix, CD, JP
    Resident Representative/Resident Coordinator of the United Nations Development Programme
    Mr Bruno Pouezat
    Heads of Offices of International Organisations(13) 
    Consuls-General (14) 
    Members of the Consular Corps (15) 
  22. Vice Chancellor of the University of the West Indies 
    Professor Sir Hilary Beckles
    President of the University of Technology 
    Ambassador Professor Stephen Vasciannie, CD
  23. Chairmen of political parties having representation in Parliament
    General Secretaries of political parties having representation in Parliament
  24. Holders of Jamaican National Honours 
    Order of Merit and Order of Jamaica

Members of the Cabinet (1)

The Most Honourable Andrew Holness, ON, MP
Honourable Audley Shaw, CD, MP
Honourable Dr. Horace Chang, MP
Honourable Derrick Smith, CD, MP
Honourable Robert Montague, MP
Honourable Karl Samuda, CD, MP
Honourable Lester Michael Henry, CD, MP
Honourable Edmund Bartlett, CD, MP
Honourable Olivia Grange, CD, MP
Honourable Delroy Chuck, QC, MP
Honourable JC Hutchinson, CD, MP
Honourable Shahine Robinson, MP
Honourable Daryl Vaz, MP
Dr. the Honourable Christopher Tufton, MP
Honourable Desmond McKenzie, CD, MP
Dr. the Honourable Andrew Wheatley, MP
Senator Honourable Ruel Reid, CD

Ministers of State (2)

Honourable Rudyard Spencer, CD, MP
Honourable Fayval Williams, MP
Honourable Floyd Green, MP
Senator Honourable Pearnel Charles Jr,
Honourable Everald Warmington, MP

High Commissioners/Ambassadors/Charge D’Affaires (3)

His Excellency José Tomás Ares Germán [Dom Rep]-Dean
His Excellency Cedric Harper, CMG [St Kitts and Nevis]
His Excellency Ariel Fernandez [Rep. of Argentina]
His Excellency Eduardo Bonilla [Rep. of Chile]
His Excellency Mr. M. Sevala Naik [Rep of. India]
His Excellency David Fitton, CMG [UK]
His Excellency Bernardo Guanche Hernandez [Rep. of Cuba]
His Excellency Jean-Michel Despax [France]
His Excellency Joachim Schmillen [Fed. Rep. of Germany]
His Excellency Luis Moreno [USA]
His Excellency Guy Sevrin [Kingdom of Belgium]
His Excellency Alexis Sandoval Cajar [Rep. of Panama]
His Excellency Masanori Nakano [Japan]
Her Excellency Martha Cecilia Jaber [Mexico]
His Excellency Carlos Alberto Michaelsen de Hartog [Brazil]
His Excellency Sylvain Fabi [Canada]
His Excellency Niu Qingbao [China]
His Excellency Mr Vladimir Vinokuroz [Russian Federation]
His Excellency Mr Roberto Garcia Marquez [Colombia]
His Excellency Mr. Fitzgerald Jeffery [Rep. of Trinidad & Tobago]

Charges d’Affaires

Mr Lim Young Gyu [Republic of Korea]
Mr Ernesto Villavicencio Ruiz [Costa Rica]
Vacant [People’s Dem. Rep. of Algeria]
Ms Lilian Onoh [Federal Rep. of Nigeria]
Mrs Luisa Gutierrez Picon [Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela]
Mr Philip Riley [Republic of South Africa]
Ms Carmen Rives Ruiz-Tapiador [Kingdom of Spain]
Ms. Wendy Palma [Rep. of Nicaragua]

Members of the Privy Council (4)

The Honourable Mr Justice Paul Harrison, (Ret’d), OJ, CD
The Honourable Dennis Lalor, OJ
The Honourable Shirley Miller, OJ, CD, QC
The Honourable Mr Justice Ferdinand Smith, (Ret’d), CD
The Honourable Douglas Orane, CD
The Honourable Geoffrey Madden, LVO, JP

Parliamentary Secretaries (5)

 
Members of the Senate (6)

Government

Senator Thomas Tavares-Finson, CD, QC, JP – President of the Senate
Senator Aubyn Hill – Deputy President
Senator the Honourable Kamina Johnson Smith
Senator the Honourable Ruel Reid, CD
Senator the Honourable Pearnel Charles, Jr
Senator Don Wehby
Senator Ransford Braham, QC
Senator Kavan Gayle, OD
Senator Dr Saphire Longmore-Dropinski
Senator Kerensia Morrison
Senator Charles Sinclair
His Worship the Mayor Senator Councillor Delroy Williams
Senator Matthew Samuda

Opposition

Senator Mark Golding, QC
Senator Councillor Dr Angela Brown Burke
Senator Sophia Fraser-Binns Liburd
Senator the Honourable Keith D. Knight, OJ, QC
Senator Floyd Morris
Senator Wentworth Skeffery
Senator Lambert Brown
Senator Noel Sloley, CD, JP

Members of the Houses of Parliament (7)

Government

The Most Honourable Andrew Holness, ON, MP
Honourable Edmund Bartlett, CD, MP
Mr Dave Hume Brown, MP
Mr Leslie Roy Campbell, MP
Honourable Dr Horace Chang, MP
Honourable Pearnel Charles, CD, MP
Honourable Delroy Chuck, MP
Mr Heroy Anthony Clarke, MP
Mrs Juliet Cuthbert Flynn, MP
Mrs Marissa Dalrymple- Philibert, MP
Honourable Olivia ‘Babsy’ Grange, CD, MP
Honourable Floyd Green, MP
Honourable Lester ‘Mike’ Henry, CD, MP
Mrs Juliet Holness, MP
Honourable James C. Hutchinson, CD,MP
Hon. Marlene Malahoo-Forte, QC, MP
Mr Zavia Mayne, MP
Honourable Desmond McKenzie, CD, MP
Honourable Robert Montague, MP
Mr James Robertson, MP
Honourable Shahine Robinson, MP
Honourable Karl Samuda, CD, MP
Honourable Audley Shaw, CD, MP
Honourable Derrick Smith, CD, MP
Honourable Rudyard Spencer, CD, MP
Mr Alando Terrelonge, MP
Dr Honourable Christopher Tufton, MP
Honourable Daryl Vaz, MP
Honourable Everald Warmington, MP
Dr Honourable Andrew Wheatley, MP
Honourable Fayval Williams, MP
Mr Franklin Witter, MP

Members of the Houses of Parliament (6) (cont’d)

Opposition

Dr Peter Phillips, MP
The Most Honourable Portia Simpson Miller, ON, MP
Mr Noel Arscott, MP
Mr Richard Azan, MP
Mr Lynvale Bloomfield, MP
Mr Luther Buchanan, MP
Mr Peter Bunting, MP
Dr Dayton Campbell, MP
Miss Denise Daley, MP
Mr Horace Dalley, CD, MP
Dr Omar Davies, MP
Mr Colin Fagan, MP
Dr Fenton Ferguson, CD, MP
Dr Winston Green, MP
Dr Morais Guy, MP
Ms Lisa Hanna, MP
Mr Ian Hayles, MP
Mr G. Anthony Hylton, MP
Mr Fitz Jackson, CD, MP
Mr Derrick Kellier, CD, MP
Dr Wykeham McNeill, MP
Ms Natalie Neita, MP
Mr Phillip Paulwell, MP
Mr Mikael Phillips, MP
Mr Robert Pickersgill, MP
Mr Evon Redman, MP
Mr Julian Robinson, MP
Mr Michael Stewart, MP
Reverend Ronald Thwaites, MP
Mr Dwayne Vaz, MP
Mr Victor Wright, MP

Judges of the Court of Appeal (8)

The Honourable Mr Justice Dennis Morrison, CD-President

The Honourable Miss Justice Hilary Phillips, CD
The Honourable Mr Justice Patrick Brooks, CD
The Honourable Mrs Marva McDonald-Bishop
The Honourable Mrs Almarie Sinclair-Haynes
The Honourable Miss Paulette Williams (Actg)
The Honourable Mr Justice Frank Williams (Actg)

Judges of the Court of Appeal (8) (cont’d)

Miss Stacy-Ann Brown [Registrar]
Miss Althea Edwards [Deputy Registrar]

Judges of the Supreme Court (9)

The Honourable Zaila McCalla, OJ – Chief Justice

Senior Puisne Judges
The Honourable Miss Justice Gloria Smith, CD –

Puisne Judge
The Honourable Mr Justice Lloyd Hibbert, CD
The Honourable Mr Justice Andrew Rattray
The Honourable Mrs Justice Carol Lawrence Beswick
The Honourable Mr Lennox Campbell
The Honourable Mr Justice Courtney Daye
The Honourable Mr Justice Bryan Sykes
The Honourable Miss Justice Jennifer Straw
The Honourable Mr Justice Leighton Pusey
The Honourable Miss Justice Christine McDonald
The Honourable Mr Justice Martin Gayle
The Honourable Mr Justice Bertram Morrison
The Honourable Mrs Justice Sarah Thompson -James
The Honourable Mr Justice David Fraser
The Honourable Miss Justice Carol Edwards
The Honourable Mr Justice Kirk Anderson
The Honourable Mr Justice Evan Brown
The Honourable Miss Justice Nicole Simmons
The Honourable Mr Justice David Batts
The Honourable Mrs Justice Sharon George
The Honourable Mrs Justice Vivene Harris
The Honourable Mr Justice Kissock Laing
The Honourable Mrs Justice Audre Lindo
The Honourable Miss Justice Cresencia Brown
The Honourable Mrs Justice Georgiana Fraser
The Honourable Mrs Justice Lorna Shelly-Williams
The Honourable Mr Justice Chester Stamp
The Honourable Mrs Vinette Graham-Allen
The Honourable Mrs Sonia Bertram-Linton (Actg)
The Honourable Mr Justice Dale Palmer (Actg)
The Honourable Miss Justice Carolyn Tie (Actg)

Miss Rosemarie Harris [Master-in-Chamber]
Mrs Stephanie Jackson-Haisley [Master-in-Chamber] (Actg)
Miss Pamela Mason [Registrar]
Mrs Nicole Walters-Wellington [Registrar] (Actg)

Permanent Secretaries (10)

Ambassador the Hon Douglas Saunders OJ, CD [Cab. Sec.]
Ambassador Marcia Gilbert-Roberts [MFA&FT]
Mr Everton McFarlane Financial Secretary [MFP&PS]
Mrs Hillary Alexander, JP [MSE&T]
Mrs Audrey V. Sewell, CD [OPM &EG&JC]
Mrs Sancia Bennett Templer [MOH]
Mrs Jennifer Griffith [MT]
Dr Alwin Hales, JP [MOT & M]
Mr Denzil Thorpe [MLG&CD]
Mrs Collette Roberts Risden [ML&SS]
Mrs Carol Palmer, CD, JP [MOJ]
Dr. Janice Lindsay (Acting) [MC&GES]
Mr Donovan Stanberry [MICAF]
Ms Diane McIntosh [MNS]
Mr Dean-Roy Bernard [MOEY & INF] 

Mayors (11)

His Worship the Mayor Councillor Winston Maragh (Clarendon)
His Worship the Mayor Senator Councillor Delroy Williams
(Kingston & St. Andrew)
His Worship the Mayor Councillor Michael Belnavis (St Ann)
His Worship the Mayor Councillor Derrick Sangster
(St Elizabeth)
His Worship the Mayor Councillor Richard Creary (St Mary)
His Worship the Mayor Councillor Homer Davis (St James)
His Worship the Mayor Councillor Lenworth Rawle (St Thomas)
His Worship the Mayor Councillor Sheridan Samuels (Hanover)
His Worship the Mayor Councillor Bertel Moore Westmoreland)
Her Worship the Mayor Councillor Donovan Anthony Mitchell (Manchester)
His Worship the Mayor Councillor Norman Scott (St Catherine)
His Worship the Mayor Councillor Leon Thomas (Portmore Municipality)
His Worship the Mayor Councillor Collen Gager (Trelawny)
His Worship the Mayor Councillor Paul Thompson (Portland)

Custodes (12)

Reverend the Honourable Jeffrey McKenzie, CD [St Catherine]
The Honourable Marcia Bennett, CD [St Thomas]
The Honourable Ewen Corrodus, CD [St James]
The Honourable Steadman Fuller, CD [Kingston]
The Honourable Dr. Patricia Dunwell [St Andrew]
Lt. Col. the Honourable Errol Johnson, CD, JP [St Mary]
The Honourable Harold Muschett, CD [Trelawny]
The Very Reverend Canon the Honourable
Hartley Perrin, CD [Westmoreland]
The Honourable Sally Porteous, CD [Manchester]
The Honourable Beryl Rochester, CD [St Elizabeth]
The Honourable William Shagoury, CD, JP [Clarendon]
The Honourable Dr David Stair, CD [Hanover]
The Honourable Lincoln Anthony Thaxter, CD, JP [Portland]
The Honourable Norma Walters, CD, JP [St Ann]

Heads of International Organizations (13)

Dr Gregory Robin [CARDI]
Dr Carol Granston [CXC]
Vacant [FAO]
Mrs Therese Turner Jones [IDB]
Ms Judith Green [IFC]
Dr Elizabeth Johnson [IICA]
Dr Constant Aime`Lonkeng Ngouana [IMF]
Miss Keisha Livermore [IOM]
Mrs Jeannelle Van Glaanenweygel [OAS]
Ambassador Gail Mathurin, CD [OTN]
Dr Noreen Jack [PAHO/WHO]
Dr Nkhensani Mathabathe [UNAIDS]
Mr Vincent Sweeney [UNEP]
Ms Katherine Grisby [UNESCO]
Ms Alison Drayton [UNFPA]
Mr Bruno Pouezat [UNDP]
Mr Mark Connolly [UNICEF]
Mrs Maura Barry Boyle [USAID]
Ms Galina Sotirova [World Bank]
Mr Manoel Noronha [UNOPS]

Members – Consuls-General and Consular Corps (14)

Mrs Majory Kennedy [Australia]
Mr Josef Forstmayr, OD [Austria]
Mrs Alveta Knight [Bahamas]
Mr Michael Subratie (Dean) [Bangladesh]
Mr Winston Bayley [Barbados]
Mrs Elecif Arthurs [Belize]
Dr Henley Ward Morgan [Botswana]
Mr James Goren [Brazil]
Mrs Lisa McGreggor Johnston [Costa Rica]
Mr James Joseph [Czech Republic]
Mr John Ramson [Denmark]
Mrs Clelia Barreto De Hunter [Ecuador]
Mrs Yodit Hylton [Ethiopia]
Mr Andrew Issa [Finland]
Mr Patrick Lynch [Ghana]
Mr George Kontogeorgis [Greece]
Mr Kenneth Sylvester [Grenada]
Mr Paul Scott [Guatemala]
Mrs Indera Persaud [Guyana]
Mr Laszlo Bakon [Hungary]
Mr Robert MacMillian [Iceland]
Dr Michael Banbury [Indonesia]
Mr Kenneth Henriques [Israel]
Mrs Maria Carla Gullotta [Italy]
Mr Joseph Handal [Jordon]
Mr Kishin Samtani [South Korea]
Mr Robert Scott [Latvia]
Rear Admiral Peter Brady [Monaco]
Prof. the Hon. Dr Errol Morrison, OJ, [Namibia]
Mr Robert Cartade [Netherlands]
Senator Don Wehby [New Zealand]
Mr Grantley Stephenson, CD [Norway]
Mr Evroy Chin [Philippines]
Mrs Irena Cousins [Poland]
Mr Paul Issa [Portugal]
Mr Francis Tulloch [Russia]
Mr Vitus Evans [St Lucia]
The Honourable John Issa, OJ, CD [Serbia]
Mr Christopher Issa [Slovakia]
Mrs Marjorie Lamont Henriques [Sri Lanka]
The Honourable Sameer Younis, OJ, CD [Suriname]
Mr Peter Goldson [Sweden]
Mr Ueli Bangerter [Switzerland]
Mrs Thalia Lyn, OD [Thailand]
The Honourable Arnold Foote, Sr, OJ, CD [Turkey]
Mr Dwight Williamson [Uruguay]

Consular Agents (15)

Mrs Lillian Crichton [Canada]
Mrs Yolanda Ensignia Saez [Chile]
Mrs Paola Pereyra Byles [Peru]
Mr Kishin Samtani [South Korea]
Miss Myrtle Dwyer [Spain]
Mrs Lisa Gallimore Hyde [USA]

:jaf
[Updated – 2017/05/05]