Order of Precedence

(as prescribed by the Proposed Table of Precedence of 2007)

 

  1. The Governor-General

His Excellency The Most Honourable Sir Patrick Linton Allen, ON, GCMG, CD, KSt.J

  1. Prime Minister

The Most Honourable Andrew Holness, ON, MP

 

  1. Deputy Prime Minister

 

     Leader of the Opposition

The Most Honourable Portia Simpson Miller, ON, MP

  1. Members of the Cabinet (1)

       President of the Senate

Senator the Honourable Thomas Tavares-Finson, CD, QC

       Speaker of the House of Representatives

The Honourable Pearnel Charles, CD, MP

 

  1. Former Governors-General

The Most Honourable Professor Sir Kenneth Hall, ON, GCMG, OJ

 

      Former Prime Ministers

Mr Bruce Golding

The Most Honourable Percival James Patterson, ON, OCC, PC, QC

The Most Honourable Edward P. G. Seaga, ON, PC

 

6.    Chief Justice

The Honourable Mrs Justice Zaila McCalla, OJ

       President of the Court of Appeal

       The Honourable Mr Justice Dennis Morrison, CD

 

   7. Ministers of State (2)

 

  1. President of Jamaica Council of Churches

The Reverend Dr Gordon Evans

 

  1. Widows/Widowers of National Heroes

      Widows/Widowers of Former Governors-Generals

      Widows /Widowers of Former Heads of Government

The Most Honourable Mrs Hugh Shearer

The Most Honourable Mrs Michael Manley

 

  1. Attorney-General

Hon. Marlene Malahoo-Forte QC, MP

 

  1. Cabinet Secretary (Head of the Civil Service)

       Ambassador the Honourable Douglas Saunders, OJ, CD

 

  1. Head of the Foreign Service

Ambassador Marcia Gilbert-Roberts

      Dean of the Diplomatic Corps

His Excellency José Tomás Ares Germán

      High Commissioners & Ambassadors (3)

      Head of Delegation of the European Union

      Ms Malgorzata Wasilewska

      Secretary-General of the International Seabed Authority

      His Excellency Nii Allotey Odunton                        

                                                    

  1.  Members of the Privy Council (4)

14.  Deputy Speaker of the House of Representatives

Mr Franklyn Witter, MP

         Parliamentary Secretaries (5)                                                                            

  1.    Members of the Senate (6)  

         Members of the House of Parliament (7)

 

  1.     Judges of the Court of Appeal (8)

         Judges of the Supreme Court (9)

 

  1.       Chairman of the Public Service Commission

             Mrs. Jacqueline Mendez

            Actg. Chief Personnel Officer

Mr Everton McFarlane, CD

            Permanent Secretaries (10)

            Solicitor General      

            Mrs Nicole Foster Pusey

            Governor of the Bank of Jamaica

Mr Brian Wynter, CD

             Auditor General

Mrs Pamela Monroe Ellis

            Director of Public Prosecutions

Miss Paula Llewelyn, CD, QC

 

  1.      Chief of Defence Staff, Jamaica Defence Force

            Major General Rocky Meade, OD, JP, PhD, psc             

            Commissioner of Police

DCP Novelette Grant,  (Actg)

 

  1.       Mayors and Chairmen of Parish Councils (11)

                   Except on municipal occasions, when they take precedence immediately after the Prime Minister

 

  1.    Custodes of Parishes (12)

except on formal Occasions (other than municipal occasions) in their own parishes when they take

precedence as representatives of The Governor-General

 

  1. Chief of State Protocol

Ambassador Elinor M. Felix, CD, JP

Resident Representative/Resident Coordinator of the United Nations     Development Programme 

        Mrs Aiko Fujii

        Heads of Offices of International Organisations (13)

        Consuls-General (14)

         Members of the Consular Corps (15)

 

  1. Vice Chancellor of the University of the West Indies

Professor Sir Hilary Beckles

      President of the University of Technology

      Ambassador Professor Stephen Vasciannie

 

  1. Chairmen of political parties having representation in Parliament

       General Secretaries of political parties having representation in Parliament

 

  1. Holders of Jamaican National Honours

Order of Merit and Order of Jamaica

 

Members of the Cabinet  (1)

The Most Honourable Andrew Holness, ON, MP

Honourable Audley Shaw, CD, MP

Honourable Dr. Horace Chang, MP

Honourable Derrick Smith, CD, MP

Honourable Robert Montague, MP

Honourable Karl Samuda, CD, MP

Honourable Lester Michael Henry, CD, MP

Honourable Edmund Bartlett, CD, MP

Honourable Olivia Grange, CD, MP

Honourable Delroy Chuck, QC, MP

Honourable JC Hutchinson, CD, MP

Honourable Shahine Robinson, MP

Honourable Daryl Vaz, MP

Dr. the Honourable Christopher Tufton, MP

Honourable Desmond McKenzie, CD, MP

Dr. the Honourable Andrew Wheatley, MP

Senator Honourable Ruel Reid, CD

 

Ministers of State (2)

Honourable Rudyard Spencer, CD, MP

Honourable Fayval Williams, MP

Honourable Floyd Green, MP

Senator Honourable Pearnel Charles Jr, MP

Honourable Everald Warmington, MP

 

High Commissioners/Ambassadors/Charge D’Affaires (3)

His Excellency José Tomás Ares Germán [Dom Rep]-Dean

His Excellency Cedric Harper, CMG [St Kitts and Nevis]

His Excellency David McField McField [Rep. of Nicaragua]

His Excellency Ariel Fernandez [Rep. of Argentina]

His Excellency Eduardo Bonilla [Rep. of Chile]

His Excellency Pratap Singh [Rep of. India]

His Excellency David Fitton, CMG [UK]

His Excellency Bernardo Guanche Hernandez [Rep. of Cuba]

His Excellency Jean-Michel Despax [France]

His Excellency Joachim Schmillen [Fed. Rep. of Germany]

His Excellency Luis Moreno [USA]

His Excellency Guy Sevrin [Kingdom of Belgium]

His Excellency Alexis Sandoval Cajar [Rep. of Panama]

His Excellency Masanori Nakano [Japan]

Her Excellency Martha Cecilia Jaber [Mexico]

His Excellency Carlos Alberto Michaelsen de Hartog [Brazil]

His Excellency Sylvan Fabi [Canada]

His Excellency Niu Qingbao [China]

His Excellency Mr. Fitzgerald Jeffery [Rep. of Trinidad & Tobago]

 

Charges d’Affaires

Mr Lim Jong Seon [Republic of Korea]

Mrs Renée Alejandra Gomez [Costa Rica]

Mrs Taous Achab [People’s Dem Rep. of Algeria]

Dr Solangel Ortiz-Mejia [Rep. of Colombia]

Ms Lilian Onoh [Federal Rep. of Nigeria]

Mrs Luisa Gutierrez [Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela]

Mr Philip Riley [Republic of South Africa]

Ms Carmen Rives [Kingdom of Spain]

Ms Sergey Tarasov [Russian Federation]

 

 

Members of the Privy Council (4)

The Honourable Mr Justice Paul Harrison, (Ret’d), OJ, CD

The Honourable Dennis Lalor, OJ

The Honourable Shirley Miller, OJ, CD, QC

The Honourable Mr Justice Ferdinand Smith, (Ret’d), CD

The Honourable Douglas Orane, CD

The Honourable Geoffrey Madden, LVO, JP

 

Parliamentary Secretaries (5)

 

Members of the Senate (6)

 

Government

Senator Thomas Tavares-Finson, CD, QC, JP – President of the Senate

Senator Aubyn Hill-Deputy President

Senator Honourable Kamina Johnson Smith

Senator Honourable Ruel Reid, CD

Senator Pearnel Charles, Jr

Senator Don Wehby

Senator Ransford Braham, QC

Senator Kavan Gayle, OD

Senator Dr Saphire Longmore

Senator Kerensia Morrison

Senator Charles Sinclair

His Worship the Mayor Senator Councillor Delroy Williams

Senator Matthew Samuda

 

Opposition

Senator Mark Golding -Leader of Business

Senator Councillor Dr Angela Brown Burke

Senator Sophia Fraser-Binns Liburd

Senator the Honourable Keith D. Knight, OJ, QC

Senator Floyd Morris

Senator Wentworth Skeffery

Senator Lambert Brown

Senator Noel Sloley, JP

 

Members of the Houses of Parliament (7)

Government

The Most Honourable Andrew Holness, ON, MP

Honourable Edmund Bartlett, CD, MP

Mr Dave Hume Brown, MP

Mr Leslie Roy Campbell, MP

Honourable Dr Horace Chang, MP

Honourable Pearnel Charles, CD, MP

Honourable Delroy Chuck, MP

Mr Heroy Anthony Clarke, MP

Mrs Juliet Cuthbert Flynn, MP

Mrs Marissa Dalrymple- Philibert, MP

Honourable Olivia ‘Babsy’ Grange, CD, MP

Honourable Floyd Green, MP

Honourable Lester ‘Mike’ Henry, CD, MP

Mrs Juliet Holness, MP

Honourable James C. Hutchinson, CD, MP

Hon. Marlene Malahoo-Forte, QC, MP

Mr Zavia Mayne, MP

Honourable Desmond McKenzie, CD, MP

Honourable Robert Montague, MP

Mr James Robertson, MP

Honourable Shahine Robinson, MP

Honourable Karl Samuda, CD, MP

Honourable Audley Shaw, CD, MP

Honourable Derrick Smith, CD, MP

Honourable Rudyard Spencer, CD, MP

Mr Alando Terrelonge, MP

Dr Honourable Christopher Tufton, MP

Honourable Daryl Vaz, MP

Honourable Everald Warmington, MP

Dr Honourable Andrew Wheatley, MP

Honourable Fayval Williams, MP

Mr Franklin Witter, MP

 

Members of the Houses of Parliament (6) (cont’d)

Opposition

The Most Honourable Portia Simpson Miller, ON, MP

Mr Noel Arscott, MP

Mr Richard Azan, MP

Mr Lynvale Bloomfield, MP

Mr Luther Buchanan, MP

Mr Peter Bunting, MP

Dr Dayton Campbell, MP

Miss Denise Daley, MP

Mr Horace Dalley, CD, MP

Mr Colin Fagan, MP

Dr Fenton Ferguson, CD, MP

Senator Mark Golding, MP

Dr Winston Green, MP

Dr Morais Guy, MP

Ms Lisa Hanna, MP

Mr Ian Hayles, MP

Mr G. Anthony Hylton, MP

Mr Fitz Jackson, CD, MP

Mr Derrick Kellier, CD, MP

Dr Wykeham McNeill, MP

Ms Natalie Neita, MP

Mr Phillip Paulwell, MP

Mr Mikael Phillips, MP

Dr Peter Phillips, MP

Mr Robert Pickersgill, MP

Mr Evon Redman, MP

Mr Julian Robinson, MP

Mr Michael Stewart, MP

Reverend Ronald Thwaites, MP

Mr Dwayne Vaz, MP

Mr Victor Wright, MP

 

Judges of the Court of Appeal (8)

The Honourable Mr Justice Dennis Morrison, CD-

 President

The Honourable Miss Justice Hilary Phillips, CD

The Honourable Mr Justice Patrick Brooks, CD

The Honourable Mrs Marva McDonald-Bishop

The Honourable Mrs Almarie Sinclair-Haynes

The Honourable Miss Paulette Williams (Actg)

The Honourable Mr Justice Frank Williams (Actg)

 

Judges of the Court of Appeal (8) (cont’d)

Miss Stacy-Ann Brown [Registrar]

Miss Althea Edwards [Deputy Registrar]

 

Judges of the Supreme Court (9)

The Honourable Zaila McCalla, OJ – Chief Justice

Senior Puisne Judges

The Honourable Miss Justice Gloria Smith, CD –

Puisne Judge  

The Honourable Mr Justice Lloyd Hibbert, CD

The Honourable Mr Justice Andrew Rattray

The Honourable Mrs Justice Carol Lawrence Beswick

The Honourable Mr Lennox Campbell

The Honourable Mr Justice Courtney Daye

The Honourable Mr Justice Bryan Sykes

The Honourable Miss Justice Jennifer Straw

The Honourable Mr Justice Leighton Pusey

The Honourable Miss Justice Christine McDonald

The Honourable Mr Justice Martin Gayle

The Honourable Mr Justice Bertram Morrison

The Honourable Mrs Justice Sarah Thompson -James

The Honourable Mr Justice David Fraser

The Honourable Miss Justice Carol Edwards

The Honourable Mr Justice Kirk Anderson

The Honourable Mr Justice Evan Brown

The Honourable Miss Justice Nicole Simmons

The Honourable Mr Justice David Batts

The Honourable Mrs Justice Sharon George

The Honourable Mrs Justice Vivene Harris

The Honourable Mr Justice Kissock Laing

The Honourable Mrs Justice Audre Lindo

The Honourable Miss Justice Cresencia Brown

The Honourable Mrs Justice Georgiana Fraser

The Honourable Mrs Justice Lorna Shelly-Williams

The Honourable Mr Justice Chester Stamp

The Honourable Mrs Vinette Graham-Allen

The Honourable Mrs Sonia Bertram-Linton (Actg)

The Honourable Mr Justice Dale Palmer (Actg)

The Honourable Miss Justice Carolyn Tie (Actg)

 

Miss Rosemarie Harris [Master-in-Chamber]

Mrs Stephanie Jackson-Haisley [Master-in-Chamber] (Actg)

Miss Pamela Mason [Registrar]

Mrs Nicole Walters-Wellington [Registrar] (Actg)

 

Permanent Secretaries (10)

Ambassador the Hon Douglas Saunders OJ, CD [Cab. Sec.]

Ambassador Marcia Gilbert-Roberts (Acting) [MFA&FT]

Mr Everton McFarlane, CD –Financial Secretary (Acting) [MFP&PS]

Mrs Hillary Alexander, JP [MSE&T]

Mrs Audrey V. Sewell, CD [OPM &EG&JC]

Mrs Sancia Bennett Templer [MOH]

Mrs Jennifer Griffith [MT]

Dr Alwin Hales, JP [MOT & M]

Mr Denzil Thorpe [MLG&CD]

Mrs Collette Roberts Risden [ML&SS]

Mrs Carol Palmer, CD, JP [MOJ]

Mrs Alison McLean (Acting) [MC&GES]

Mr Donovan Stanberry [MICAF]

Ms Diane McIntosh [MNS]

Mr Dean-Roy Bernard [MOEY & INF]

 

 

 

 

Mayors (11)

His Worship the Mayor Councillor Winston Maragh (Clarendon)

His Worship the Mayor Senator Councillor Delroy Williams (Kingston & St. Andrew)

His Worship the Mayor Councillor Michael Belnavis (St Ann)

His Worship the Mayor Councillor Derrick Sangster (St Elizabeth)

His Worship the Mayor Councillor Richard Creary (St Mary)

His Worship the Mayor Councillor Homer Davis (St James)

His Worship the Mayor Councillor Lenworth Rawle (St Thomas)

His Worship the Mayor Councillor Sheridan Samuels (Hanover)

His Worship the Mayor Councillor Bertel Moore Westmoreland)

Her Worship the Mayor Councillor Donovan Anthony Mitchell (Manchester)

His Worship the Mayor Councillor Norman Scott (St Catherine)

His Worship the Mayor Councillor Leon Thomas  (Portmore Municipality)

His Worship the Mayor Councillor Collen Gager (Trelawny)

His Worship the Mayor Councillor Paul Thompson (Portland)

 

Custodes (12)

Reverend the Honourable Jeffrey McKenzie, CD [St Catherine]

The Honourable Marcia Bennett, CD [St Thomas]

The Honourable Ewen Corrodus, CD [St James]

The Honourable Steadman Fuller, CD [Kingston]

The Honourable Dr. Patricia Dunwell [St Andrew]

Lt. Col. the Honourable Errol Johnson, CD, JP [St Mary]

The Honourable Harold Muschett, CD [Trelawny]

The Very Reverend Canon the Honourable

Hartley Perrin, CD [Westmoreland]

The Honourable Sally Porteous, CD [Manchester]

The Honourable Beryl Rochester, CD [St Elizabeth]

The Honourable William Shagoury, CD, JP [Clarendon]

The Honourable Dr David Stair, CD [Hanover]

The Honourable Lincoln Anthony Thaxter, CD, JP [Portland]

The Honourable Norma Walters, CD, JP [St Ann]

 

Heads of International Organizations (13)

Dr Leslie Simpson [CARDI]

Dr Carol Granston [CXC]

Dr Jerome Thomas [FAO]

Mrs Therese Turner Jones [IDB]

Mr Rajeev Gopal [IFC]

Dr Elizabeth Johnson [IICA]

Mr Bert (Gijsbertus) van Selm [IMF]

Miss Keisha Livermore [IOM]

Mrs Jeannelle Van Glaanenweygel   [OAS]

Ambassador Gail Mathurin, CD [OTN]

Dr Noreen Jack [PAHO/WHO]

Dr Nkhensani Mathabathe [UNAIDS]

Dr Lorna Inniss [UNEP]

Ms Katherine Grisby [UNESCO]

Ms Sheila Roseau [UNFPA]

Mr Bruno Pouezat [UNDP]

Mr Mark Connolly [UNICEF]

Ms Denise Herbol [USAID]

Ms Galina Sotirova [World Bank]

Mr Manoel Noronha [UNOPS]

 

 

Members – Consuls-General and Consular Corps (14)

Mrs Majory Kennedy [Australia]

Mr Josef Forstmayr, OD [Austria]

Mrs Alveta Knight [Bahamas]

Mr Michael Subratie [Bangladesh]

Mr Winston Bayley [Barbados]

Mrs Elecif Arthurs [Belize]

Dr Henley Ward Morgan [Botswana]

Mr James Goren [Brazil]

Mrs Lisa McGreggor Johnston [Costa Rica]

Mr James Joseph [Czech Republic]

Mr John Ramson [Denmark]

Mrs Clelia Barreto De Hunter [Ecuador]

Mrs Yodit Hylton [Ethiopia]

Mr Andrew Issa [Finland]

Mr Patrick Lynch [Ghana]

Mr George Kontogeorgis [Greece]

Mr Kenneth Sylvester [Grenada]

Mr Paul Scott [Guatemala]

Mrs Indera Persaud [Guyana]

Mr Laszlo Bakon [Hungary]

Mr Robert MacMillian [Iceland]

Dr Michael Banbury [Indonesia]

Mr Kenneth Henriques [Israel]

Mrs Maria Carla Gullotta [Italy]

Mr Joseph Handal [Jordon]

Mr Kishin Samtani [South Korea]

Mr Robert Scott [Latvia]

Rear Admiral Peter Brady [Monaco]

Prof. the Hon. Dr Errol Morrison, OJ, [Namibia]

Mr Robert Cartade [Netherlands]

Senator Don Wehby [New Zealand]

Mr Grantley Stephenson, CD

– Dean of Consular Corps [Norway]

Mr Evroy Chin [Philippines]

Mrs Irena Cousins [Poland]

Mr Paul Issa [Portugal]

Mr Francis Tulloch [Russia]

Mr Vitus Evans [St Lucia]

The Honourable John Issa, OJ, CD [Serbia]

Mr Christopher Issa [Slovakia]

Mrs Marjorie Lamont Henriques [Sri Lanka]

The Honourable Sameer Younis, OJ,CD [Suriname]

Mr Peter Goldson [Sweden]

Mr Ueli Bangerter [Switzerland]

Mrs Thalia Lyn, OD [Thailand]

The Honourable Arnold Foote, Sr, OJ, CD [Turkey]

Mr Dwight Williamson [Uruguay]

 

Consular Agents (15)

Mrs Lillian Crichton [Canada]

Mrs Yolanda Ensignia Saez [Chile]

Mrs Paola Pereyra Byles [Peru]

Mr Kishin Samtani [South Korea]

Miss Myrtle Dwyer [Spain]

Mrs Lisa Gallimore Hyde [USA]