Table of Precedence

 Order of Precedence

(as prescribed by the Proposed Table of Precedence of 2007)

 

  1. The Governor-General – His Excellency The Most

Honourable Sir Patrick Linton Allen,

ON, GCMG, CD, KSt.J

 

  1. Prime Minister

The Most Honourable Andrew Holness, ON, MP

 

  1. Deputy Prime Minister

 

Leader of the Opposition – Dr Peter Phillips, MP

  1. Members of the Cabinet (1)

       President of the Senate

Senator the Honourable Thomas Tavares-Finson, CD, QC

Speaker of the House of Representatives

The Honourable Pearnel Charles, CD, MP

 

  1. Former Governors-General

The Most Honourable Professor Sir Kenneth Hall,

ON, GCMG, OJ

 

       Former Prime Ministers

          The Most Honourable Portia Simpson Miller, ON

Mr Bruce Golding

The Most Honourable Percival James Patterson,

ON, OCC, PC, QC

The Most Honourable Edward P. G. Seaga, ON, PC

 

  1. Chief Justice

The Honourable Mr Justice Bryan Sykes, OJ, CD

President of the Court of Appeal

       The Honourable Mr Justice Dennis Morrison, OJ, CD, QC

 

  1.  Ministers of State (2)

 

  1. President of Jamaica Council of Churches

Reverend Merlyn Hyde-Riley

 

  1. Widows/Widowers of National Heroes

Widows/Widowers of Former Governors-Generals

        Widows /Widowers of Former Heads of Government

The Most Honourable Mrs Hugh Shearer

The Most Honourable Mrs Michael Manley

 

  1. Attorney-General

Mrs Marlene Malahoo Forte, QC, MP

 

  1. Cabinet Secretary (Head of the Civil Service)

         Ambassador the Honourable Douglas Saunders, OJ, CD

 

  1. Head of the Foreign Service

Ambassador Marcia Gilbert-Roberts, CD

 Dean of the Diplomatic Corps

His Excellency Mr José Tomás Ares Germán

High Commissioners & Ambassadors (3)

       Head of Delegation of the European Union

        Her Excellency Ms Margozata Wasilewska

       Secretary-General of the International Seabed Authority

       His Excellency Michael Lodge

                                      

                                                    

  1. Members of the Privy Council (4)

     14    Deputy Speaker of the House of Representatives

Mr Franklyn Witter, MP

             Parliamentary Secretaries (5)                                                                            

  1.     Members of the Senate (6)  

           Members of the House of Parliament (7)

 

  1.      Judges of the Court of Appeal (8)

Judges of the Supreme Court (9)

 

  1.       Chairman of the Public Service Commission

              The Honourable Shirley Tyndall, OJ, CD

                Financial Secretary

Miss Darlene Morrison (Actg)

Permanent Secretaries (10)

              Solicitor General      

                Mrs Nicole Foster Pusey

              Governor of the Bank of Jamaica

Mr Brian Wynter, CD

Auditor General

Mrs Pamela Monroe Ellis

Director of Public Prosecutions

Miss Paula Llewelyn, CD, QC

 

  1.  Chief of Defence Staff, Jamaica Defence Force

               Major General Rocky Meade, CD, JP, PhD, psc             

                Commissioner of Police

Major General Antony Anderson, CD

 

  1.       Mayors and Chairmen of Parish Councils (11)

                       Except on municipal occasions, when they take

precedence immediately after the Prime Minister

 

  1.    Custodes of Parishes (12)

except on formal Occasions (other than municipal

occasions) in their own parishes when they take

precedence as representatives of  The

Governor-General

 

  1. Chief of State Protocol

Ambassador Sandra Grant Griffiths, JP

             Resident Representative/Resident Coordinator of the

            United Nations Development Programme 

             Mr Bruno Pouezat

             Heads of Offices of International Organisations (13)

             Consuls-General (14)

             Members of the Consular Corps (15)

 

  1. Vice-Chancellor of the University of the West

             Indies

Professor Sir Hilary Beckles

      President of the University of Technology

             Ambassador Professor Stephen Vasciannie, CD

 

  1. Chairmen of political parties having

              representation in Parliament

                

             General Secretaries of political parties having

             representation in Parliament

 

  1. Holders of Jamaican National Honours

 

 

Order of Merit and Order of Jamaica

 

Members of the Cabinet (1)

The Most Honourable Andrew Holness, ON, MP

Honourable Audley Shaw, CD, MP

Honourable Dr. Horace Chang, MP

Amb. Dr. the Honourable Nigel Clarke, MP

Honourable Robert Montague, MP

Honourable Karl Samuda, CD, MP

Honourable Lester Michael Henry, CD, MP

Honourable Edmund Bartlett, CD, MP

Honourable Olivia Grange, CD, MP

Honourable Delroy Chuck, QC, MP

Senator the Honourable Kamina Johnson Smith

Honourable J. C. Hutchinson, CD, MP

Honourable Shahine Robinson, MP

Honourable Daryl Vaz, MP

Dr the Honourable Christopher Tufton, MP

Honourable Desmond McKenzie, CD, MP

Dr the Honourable Andrew Wheatley, MP

Senator Honourable Ruel Reid, CD

Honourable Fayval Williams, MP

 

Ministers of State (2)

Honourable Rudyard Spencer, CD, MP

Honourable Floyd Green, MP

Senator Honourable Pearnel Charles Jr,

Honourable Everald Warmington, MP

Honourable Alando Terrelonge, MP

Honourable Zavia Mayne, MP

 

High Commissioners/Ambassadors/Charge D’Affaires (3)

His Excellency José Tomás Ares Germán [Dom Rep]-Dean

His Excellency Cedric Harper, CMG [St Kitts and Nevis]

His Excellency Ariel Fernandez [Rep. of Argentina]

His Excellency Eduardo Bonilla [Rep. of Chile]

His Excellency Jean-Michel Despax [France]

His Excellency Joachim Schmillen [Fed. Rep. of Germany]

His Excellency Guy Sevrin [Kingdom of Belgium]

His Excellency Alexis Sandoval Cajar [Republic of Panama]

Her Excellency Martha Cecilia Jaber [Mexico]

His Excellency Carlos Alberto Michaelsen den Hartog [Brazil]

[China]

His Excellency Vladimir Vinokurov [Russian Federation]

His Excellency Roberto García Márquez [Colombia]

His Excellency Fitzgerald Jeffery [Rep. of Trinidad & Tobago]

His Excellency M. Sevala Naik [Republic of India]

His Excellency Josep María Bosch Bessa [Kingdom of Spain]

His Excellency Asif Ahmad, CMG [United Kingdom]

Her Excellency Janet Olisa [Federal Republic of Nigeria]

His Excellency Hiromasa Yamazaki [Japan]

Her Excellency Inés Fors Fernández [Rep. of Cuba]

Her Excellency Laurie Peters [Canada]

 

Charges d’Affaires

Mr Ernesto Villavicéncio Ruiz [Costa Rica]

Mrs Luisa Gutierrez Picón [Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela]

Mr Philip Riley [Republic of South Africa]

Mr Lee Young G. [Republic of Korea]

Ms Wendy Palma [Rep. of Nicaragua]

Mr Eric Khant [USA]

Vacant [People’s Dem. Rep. of Algeria]

 

Members of the Privy Council (4)

The Honourable Mr Justice Paul Harrison, (Ret’d), OJ, CD

The Honourable Dennis Lalor, OJ

The Honourable Shirley Miller, OJ, CD, QC

The Honourable Mr Justice Ferdinand Smith, (Ret’d), CD

The Honourable Douglas Orane, CD

The Honourable Geoffrey Madden, CD, LVO, JP

 

Members of the Senate (6)

 

Government

Senator the Hon. Thomas Tavares-Finson, CD, QC, JP – President of the Senate

Senator Aubyn Hill – Deputy President

Senator the Honourable Kamina Johnson Smith

Senator the Honourable Ruel Reid, CD

Senator the Honourable Pearnel Charles, Jr

Senator Don Wehby, CD

Senator Ransford Braham, QC

Senator Kavan Gayle, OD

Senator Dr Saphire Longmore-Dropinski

Senator Kerensia Morrison

Senator Charles Sinclair

His Worship the Mayor Senator Councillor Delroy Williams

Senator Matthew Samuda

 

Opposition

Senator Donna Scott-Mottley

Senator Damian Crawford

Senator Sophia Fraser-Binns

Senator the Honourable Keith D. Knight, OJ, QC

Senator Dr. Floyd Morris

Senator Wentworth Skeffery

Senator Lambert Brown, CD

Senator Noel Sloley, CD, JP

 

Members of the Houses of Parliament (7)

Government

The Most Honourable Andrew Holness, ON, MP

Honourable Edmund Bartlett, CD, MP

Mr Dave Hume Brown, MP

Mr Leslie Roy Campbell, MP

Honourable Dr Horace Chang, MP

Honourable Pearnel Charles, CD, MP

Honourable Delroy Chuck, MP

Mr Heroy Anthony Clarke, MP

Mrs Juliet Cuthbert Flynn, MP

Mrs Marissa Dalrymple-Philibert, MP

Dr. Norman Dunn, MP

Honourable Olivia ‘Babsy’ Grange, CD, MP

Honourable Floyd Green, MP

Honourable Lester ‘Mike’ Henry, CD, MP

The Most Hon. Mrs Juliet Holness, MP

Honourable James C. Hutchinson, CD, MP

Mrs Marlene Malahoo Forte, QC, MP

Mr Zavia Mayne, MP

Honourable Desmond McKenzie, CD, MP

Honourable Robert Montague, MP

Mr James Robertson, MP

Honourable Shahine Robinson, MP

Honourable Karl Samuda, CD, MP

Honourable Audley Shaw, CD, MP

Amb. Dr. the Honourable Nigel Clarke, MP

Honourable Rudyard Spencer, CD, MP

Mr Alando Terrelonge, MP

Dr Honourable Christopher Tufton, MP

Honourable Daryl Vaz, MP

Honourable Everald Warmington, MP

Dr Honourable Andrew Wheatley, MP

Honourable Fayval Williams, MP

Mr Franklin Witter, MP

 

Members of the Houses of Parliament (6) (cont’d)

Opposition

Dr Peter Phillips, MP

Mr Noel Arscott, MP

Mr Richard Azan, MP

Dr Lynvale Bloomfield, MP

Dr Angela Brown-Burke, MP

Mr Luther Buchanan, MP

Mr Peter Bunting, MP

Dr Dayton Campbell, MP

Miss Denise Daley, MP

Mr Horace Dalley, CD, MP

Mr Colin Fagan, MP

Dr Fenton Ferguson, CD, MP

Mr Mark Golding, MP

Dr Morais Guy, MP

Ms Lisa Hanna, MP

Mr Ian Hayles, MP

Mr G. Anthony Hylton, MP

Mr Fitz Jackson, CD, MP

Mr Derrick Kellier, CD, MP

Dr Wykeham McNeill, CD, MP

Ms Natalie Neita, MP

Mr Phillip Paulwell, MP

Mr Mikael Phillips, MP

Mr Robert Pickersgill, MP

Mr Evon Redman, MP

Mr Julian Robinson, MP

Mr Michael Stewart, MP

Reverend Ronald Thwaites, MP

Mr Dwayne Vaz, MP

Mr Victor Wright, MP

 

Judges of the Court of Appeal (8)

The Honourable Mr Justice Dennis Morrison, OJ, CD, President

The Honourable Miss Justice Hilary Phillips, CD

The Honourable Mr Justice Patrick Brooks, CD

The Honourable Mrs Justice Marva McDonald-Bishop, CD

The Honourable Mrs Justice Almarie Sinclair-Haynes

The Honourable Mr Justice Frank Williams

The Honourable Miss Justice Paulette Williams

 

Judges of the Court of Appeal (8) (cont’d)

Miss Stacy-Ann Brown [Registrar]

Miss Althea Edwards [Deputy Registrar]

 

Judges of the Supreme Court (9)

The Honourable Mr Justice Bryan Sykes, CD – Actg Chief Justice

 

Senior Puisne Judge

The Honourable Mrs Justice Carol Lawrence-Beswick, CD

 

Puisne Judge  

The Honourable Mr Justice Andrew Rattray

The Honourable Mr Justice Courtney Daye

The Honourable Miss Justice Jennifer Straw, CD

The Honourable Mr Justice Leighton Pusey

The Honourable Miss Justice Christine McDonald

The Honourable Mr Justice Martin Gayle

The Honourable Mr Justice Bertram Morrison

The Honourable Mr Justice Glenworth Brown

The Honourable Mrs Justice Sarah Thompson-James

The Honourable Mr Justice David Fraser

The Honourable Miss Justice Carol Edwards

The Honourable Mr Justice Kirk Anderson

The Honourable Mr Justice Evan Brown

The Honourable Miss Justice Nicole Simmons

The Honourable Mr Justice David Batts

The Honourable Mrs Justice Sharon George

The Honourable Mrs Justice Vivene Harris

The Honourable Mr Justice Kissock Laing

The Honourable Mrs Justice Audre Lindo

The Honourable Mrs Justice Cresencia Brown Beckford

The Honourable Mrs. Justice Marcia Dunbar-Green

The Honourable Mrs Justice Georgiana Fraser

The Honourable Mrs Justice Lorna Shelly-Williams

The Honourable Mr Justice Chester Stamp

The Honourable Mrs Vinette Graham-Allen

The Honourable Mrs Sonia Bertram-Linton

The Honourable Mr Justice Dale Palmer

The Honourable Miss Justice Carolyn Tie

The Honourable Mrs Justice Stephane Jackson-Haisley

The Honourable Mrs Justice Sonya Wint-Blair

The Honourable Mrs Justice Lisa Palmer-Hamilton (Actg)

The Honourable Miss Justice Yvonne Brown (Actg)

The Honourable Mrs Justice Andrea Pettigrew-Collins (Actg)

The Honourable Mrs Justice Calys Wiltshire (Actg)

 

Miss Rosemarie Harris [Master-in-Chambers]

Miss Pamela Mason [Master-in-Chambers] (Actg)

Miss Andrea Thomas [Master-in-Chambers] (Actg)

Mrs Natalie Hart-Hines [Master-in-Chambers] (Actg)

 

Permanent Secretaries (10)

Ambassador the Hon Douglas Saunders OJ, CD – Cab. Sec.

Ambassador Marcia Gilbert-Roberts, CD, JP [MFAFT]

Miss Darlene Morrison (Actg)-Financial Secretary [MFPPS]

Mrs Hillary Alexander, JP [MSET]

Mrs Audrey V. Sewell, CD, JP [OPM &EG&JC]

Mrs Sancia Bennett Templer [MOH]

Mrs Jennifer Griffith [MOT]

Dr Alwin Hales, JP [MOTM]

Mrs Marsha Henry Martin (Actg) [MLGCD]

Mrs Colette Roberts Risden [MLSS]

Mrs Carol Palmer, CD, JP [MOJ]

Mr Denzil Thorpe [MCGES]

Mr Donovan Stanberry [MICAF]

Ms Diane McIntosh [MNS]

Mr Dean-Roy Bernard [MOEYI]

 

Mayors (11)

His Worship the Mayor Councillor Winston Maragh, OD (Clarendon)

His Worship the Mayor Senator Councillor Delroy Williams

(Kingston & St. Andrew)

His Worship the Mayor Councillor Michael Belnavis (St Ann)

His Worship the Mayor Councillor Derrick Sangster (St Elizabeth)

His Worship the Mayor Councillor Richard Creary (St Mary)

His Worship the Mayor Councillor Homer Davis (St James)

His Worship the Mayor Councillor Lenworth Rawle (St Thomas)

His Worship the Mayor Councillor Sheridan Samuels (Hanover)

His Worship the Mayor Councillor Bertel Moore Westmoreland)

Her Worship the Mayor Councillor Donovan Anthony Mitchell

(Manchester)

His Worship the Mayor Councillor Norman Scott (St Catherine)

His Worship the Mayor Councillor Leon Thomas

(Portmore Municipality)

His Worship the Mayor Councillor Collen Gager (Trelawny)

His Worship the Mayor Councillor Paul Thompson (Portland)

 

Custodes (12)

Reverend the Honourable Jeffrey McKenzie, CD [St Catherine]

The Honourable Marcia Bennett, CD [St Thomas]

Bishop The Honourable Conrad Pitkin, CD, JP [St James]

The Honourable Steadman Fuller, CD [Kingston]

The Honourable Dr. Patricia Dunwell [St Andrew]

Lt. Col. the Honourable Errol Johnson, CD, JP [St Mary]

The Honourable Harold Muschett, CD [Trelawny]

The Very Reverend Canon the Honourable Hartley Perrin, CD [Westmoreland]

The Honourable Sally Porteous, CD [Manchester]

The Honourable Beryl Rochester, CD [St Elizabeth]

The Honourable William Shagoury, CD, JP [Clarendon]

The Honourable Dr David Stair, CD [Hanover]

The Honourable Lincoln Anthony Thaxter, CD, JP [Portland]

The Honourable Norma Walters, CD, JP [St Ann]

 

Heads of International Organizations (13)

Dr Gregory Robin [CARDI]

Dr Carol Granston [CXC]

Vacant [FAO]

Mrs Therese Turner Jones [IDB]

Ms Judith Green [IFC]

Dr Elizabeth Johnson [IICA]

Dr Constant Aimé Lonkeng Ngouana [IMF]

Miss Keisha Livermore [IOM]

Mrs Jeannelle van Glaanen Weygel   [OAS]

Ambassador Gail Mathurin, CD [OTN]

Dr Noreen Jack [PAHO/WHO]

Dr Nkhensani Mathabathe [UNAIDS]

Mr Vincent Sweeney [UNEP]

Ms Katherine Grisby [UNESCO]

Ms Alison Drayton [UNFPA]

Mr Bruno Pouezat [UNDP]

Mr Mark Connolly [UNICEF]

Mrs Maura Barry Boyle [USAID]

Ms Galina Sotirova [World Bank]

Mr Manoel Noronha [UNOPS]

 

Members – Consuls-General and Consular Corps (14)

Mrs Majory Kennedy [Australia]

Mr Josef Forstmayr, OD [Austria]

Mrs Alveta Knight [Bahamas]

Mr Michael Subratie (Dean) [Bangladesh]

 

Mr Winston Bayley [Barbados]

Mrs Elecif Arthurs [Belize]

Dr Henley Ward Morgan [Botswana]

Mr James Goren [Brazil]

 

Mrs Lisa McGreggor Johnston [Costa Rica]

Mr James Joseph [Czech Republic]

Mr John Ramson [Denmark]

Mrs Clelia Barreto De Hunter [Ecuador]

Mrs Yodit Hylton [Ethiopia]

Mr Andrew Issa [Finland]

Mr Patrick Lynch [Ghana]

Mr George Kontogeorgis [Greece]

Mr Kenneth Sylvester [Grenada]

Mr Paul B. Scott, CD [Guatemala]

Mrs Indera Persaud [Guyana]

Mr Laszlo Bakon [Hungary]

Mr Robert MacMillian [Iceland]

Dr Michael Banbury [Indonesia]

Mr Kenneth Henriques [Israel]

Mrs Maria Carla Gullotta [Italy]

Mr Joseph Handal [Jordon]

Mr Kishin Samtani [South Korea]

Mr Robert Scott [Latvia]

Rear Admiral Peter Brady [Monaco]

Prof the Hon Dr Errol Morrison, OJ, [Namibia]

Mr Robert Cartade [Netherlands]

Senator Don Wehby, CD [New Zealand]

Mr Grantley Stephenson, CD [Norway]

Mr Evroy Chin [Philippines]

Mrs Irena Cousins [Poland]

Mr Paul Issa [Portugal]

Mr Francis Tulloch [Russia]

Mr Vitus Evans [St Lucia]

The Honourable John Issa, OJ, CD [Serbia]

Mr Christopher Issa [Slovakia]

Mrs Marjorie Lamont Henriques [Sri Lanka]

The Honourable Sameer Younis, OJ, CD [Suriname]

Mr Peter Goldson [Sweden]

Mr Ueli Bangerter [Switzerland]

Mrs Thalia Lyn, OD [Thailand]

The Honourable Arnold Foote, Sr, OJ, CD [Turkey]

Mr Dwight Williamson [Uruguay]

 

Consular Agents (15)

Mrs Lillian Crichton [Canada]

Mrs Yolanda Ensignia Saez [Chile]

Mrs Paola Pereyra Byles [Peru]

Mr Kishin Samtani [South Korea]

Miss Myrtle Dwyer [Spain]

Mrs Lisa Gallimore Hyde [USA]

 

 

 

 

 

:jaf  [Updated – 2018/03/28]